Winter Jazzfest 2014

No comments

Winter Jazzfest (Jan 7-11) has a promising list of performers this year (a full listing is available here). I have highlighted some of the most exciting bands below:

January 10 (Friday):

Judson Church (beginning at 6:15 pm)

  • Mary Halvorson Septet
  • Peter Brötzmann Trio with Jason Adasiewicz, Hamid Drake
  • Improvised Round Robin Duets

NYU Law School Lounge (beginning at 6:45 pm)

  • Ches Smith Trio
  • Nate Wooley’s Seven Storey Mountain with Ben Vida, C. Spencer Yeh, Chris Corsano, Ryan Sawyer, Matt Moran, Chris Dingman, TILT Brass Sextet
  • Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth with Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver
  • Ben Goldberg’s Unfold Ordinary Mind with Nels Cline, Ellery Eskelin, Rob Sudduth, Ches Smith

The Bitter End (beginning at 6:15 pm)

  • Jon Irabagon Trio
  • Burnt Sugar Arkestra Review with Melvin Van Peebles, Vernon Reid, Rebellum
  • Ben Holmes Quartet with Curtis Hasselbring, Matt Pavolka, Vinnie Sperrazza

January 11 (Saturday)

Judson Church (beginning at 7 pm)

  • Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman
  • Henry Threadgill’s “Ensemble Double-Up” In Remembrance of Lawrence Butch Morris with Jason Moran, David Virelles, Roman Filiu, Curtis MacDonald, Christopher Hoffman, Jose Davila, Craig Weinrib
  • Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog with Shahzad Ismaily, Ches Smith and guest Mary Halvorson
  • Matthew Shipp Trio with Michael Bisio, Whit Dickey

NYU Law School Lounge (beginning at 6:45 pm)

  • Miles Okazaki Quartet
  • Endangered Blood: Chris Speed, Oscar Noriega, Trevor Dunn, Jim Black
  • Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Peter Evans, Jon Irabagon, Moppa Elliott, Kevin Shea
  • EYEBONE: Nels Cline/Jim Black
  • Elliott Sharp’s Orchestra Carbon with Danny Tunick, Jenny Lin, Terry Greene, Steve Swell, Reuben Radding, Judith Insell, Jessica Pavone

Subculture (beginning at 6 pm)

  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society with Aaron Irwin, Ben Kono, Jason Rigby, Jon Irabagon, Josh Sinton, Seneca Black, Tom Goehring, Matt Holman, Nadje Noordhuis, Ingrid Jensen, Mike Fahie, Ryan Keberle, Jacob Garchik, Jennifer Wharton, Sebastian Noelle, Adam Birnbaum, Matt Clohesy, Jon Wikan
  • Ralph Alessi Baida Quartet with Jason Moran, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits
  • Open Loose: Mark Helias, Tony Malaby, Tom Rainey
  • Tim Berne Snakeoil with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith
  • Tony Malaby’s Tamarindo with William Parker, Nasheet Waits
  • Erik Friedlander’s Bonebridge with Doug Wamble, Trevor Dunn, Michael Sarin

Cisco BradleyWinter Jazzfest 2014

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *